Construction of "the Science of Garden Art" as a cross-disciplinary study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Goto Fumiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (00280529)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords庭園芸術学 / 芸術学 / 近代建築論における空間概念論 / 空間-時間的空間形成 / 改革庭園 / ドイツ近代園芸と造園 / 庭園の植物利用 / 建築空間論 / 空間-時間的空間形成論 / 制作論 / 近代造園 / 近代園芸 / 近代的空間形成概念 / 自然環境デザイン / 地景(ランドスケープ) / 近代庭園 / 近代建築 / 植物利用 / 有機的色彩 / 近代造形芸術と動態性 / 空間形成作用 / 近代芸術における動態性 / 自然庭園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the activities of Karl Foerster (1874-1970), a perennial plant cultivator and landscape architect who led the "nature garden" in Germany at the beginning of the 20th century, and Peter Behrens (1868-1940), an architect with whom he had a close relationship, as the core of my research, I succeeded in laying the foundation for the proposal of " the science of garden art" as a new field of garden art research through a cross-disciplinary research approach. For this purpose, the following procedures were used: clarification of the characteristics of planting design in the restoration of the garden of Goethe’s vineyard house in Weimar (1948/49) by Foerster, demonstration of the fact that the landscaping activity and the theory of garden art by Behrens were based on the modern science of art at the end of the 19th century, and elucidating the connection of “science of garden art” to 20th century modernism through a focus on the development of the "nature garden”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代の庭園芸術が重視した生命的で動態的な自然的環境としての特性を、植物学、園芸学、庭園史学等とのクロス・ディシプリナリーな接合の位相において検討することで、芸術研究の新たな領域である「庭園芸術学」の可能性を実証的に基礎づけたことに最重要な意義がある。それによって初めて開拓し得たのが、20世紀初頭の庭園芸術理論を介して19世紀の近代芸術学を改革庭園における園芸・造園活動に媒介する視座である。そこで獲得した歴史的知見を最新のデジタル人文学に接合する必然性と可能性の検討に着手し、将来、庭園芸術学に基づき近代の庭園文化財を3D動画像等最新メディア化して公開し、社会・文化に寄与することを展望している。