Project/Area Number |
18K18491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Fukuchiyama (2020-2022) Soai University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片寄 晴弘 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70294303)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ピアノ演奏 / フレージング / 意図伝達 / 個性表出 / フレーズ構造 / 意図の伝達 / 演奏表情 / 聴取スキル / 演奏表現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores the communication of intention and the expression of individuality in phrasing in piano performance. Using Beethoven's "Pathetique" and other works, the research was conducted to clarify the relationship between the performer's intention and the audience's interpretation. In order to investigate the extent to which the performer's intended phrase structure is conveyed to the audience through the performance, a method for describing the phrase structure common to both the performer and the listener was established, and a method for comparison through hierarchical level normalization was developed. We also investigated whether the degree of transfer changes depending on whether or not a video of the performance is included in the listening session. Although some analyses have not yet been performed due to the effects of the new coronavirus, these results provide a deeper understanding of musical expression and offer useful suggestions for performance education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ピアノ演奏におけるフレージングの意図伝達と個性表出について掘り下げたものである。これにより、音楽表現の理解が深まり、演奏者の個性がどのように演奏自体や聴取者に反映されるかを探るための手法を提案した。音楽心理学や演奏分析・教育、機械学習を通じた演奏表情づけの視点からも重要な寄与となる。