| Project/Area Number |
18K18492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Manabu 神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80546143)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
シェアマン スザンネ 明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (00318651)
児玉 竜一 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10277783)
木下 千花 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (60589612)
谷口 紀枝 日本大学, 芸術学部, 研究員 (70782697)
小川 佐和子 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (90705435)
土田 牧子 共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (30466958)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 映画学 / 映像学 / 演劇学 / 芸能史 / 日本文学 / 映画史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the Twenty-Second Asian Studies Conference Japan (International Christian University, July 2018), Norie Taniguchi, Manabu Ueda, Sawako Ogawa, and Susanne Schermann presented our joint research study on shinpa films during a panel hosted by Chika Kinoshita, discussing the current research on shinpa films, the relationship between theater and literature, and the audience reception space. Then, we held four study sessions based on presentations by Ueda, Taniguchi, Ogawa, and Schermann, in addition to Ryuichi Kodama, Kinoshita, Makiko Tsuchida, and observers Ayako Saito (Meiji Gakuin University) and Marie Kono (Rikkyo University), in which the issues surrounding shinpa films were widely discussed in the contexts of film studies, theater studies, and comparative cultural studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果にもとづき、神戸発掘映画祭2019(神戸映画資料館、2019年10月)のプログラム「明治大正期の新派映画」を共催し、児玉竜一が「新派」の定義と演劇史・映像史的な変形について、上田学が新派映画の東アジアにおける連環について、一般向けの解説をおこなった後、早稲田大学演劇博物館所蔵『朝顔日記』『生さぬ仲』から作成した新プリントほか1作品の新派映画を上映し、成果を社会的に発信した。また、本研究の学術的な成果については、上田、小川、谷口が学術論文にまとめ、『映画学』(34号、2021年発行予定)の特集として発表予定である。