Project/Area Number |
18K18494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Chikushi Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
UJI KAZUTAKA 筑紫女学園大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80613413)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | クィア仏教学 / クィアスタディーズ / LGBTQ / 仏教 / 真宗 / 親鸞 / セクシュアルマイノリティ / ジェンダー / 同性婚 / 実践 / 同性婚儀礼 / 仏前結婚式 / 仏教学 / セクシュアリティ / 寛容という差別 / 救済 / 施しという差別 / 仏教における救い / クィア / LGBT / 真宗学 / セクシュアリティ・スタディーズ / 仏教思想 / クイア / セクシュアル・マイノリティ / ダイバーシティ / クイアスタディーズ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research started from an awareness of the problem of how to position LGBTA, sexual minority people, as objects of salvation in Buddhism. However, in the middle of my research, I learned about the discrimination called "tolerance" that was pointed out in queer studies, and came to the conclusion that the very attitude of trying to position people with disabilities as objects of salvation is discriminatory. Based on this reflection, and based on the fact that queer studies have been developed with two aspects, logical construction and practical movement, why is there discrimination in actual Buddhist denominations where co-education is built on the principle of equality? I was able to clarify the issues in queer Buddhist studies, such as the need to address specific issues such as
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
仏教研究の領域にクィアセオリーを援用する研究は、本研究が日本では最初の試みであった。従って「クィア仏教学」という名称も、本研究で初めて使用したものであり、仏教学研究分野における新たな領域を開拓できた。ジェンダー研究分野においても積極的とはいえない仏教学に関する研究分野において、クィア研究を用いたことは画期的な発想だったと考えている。 また、既存の仏教教団内にもカミングアウトできていないLGBT当事者は存在しているはずである。その理由は、教団内にある差別意識だと考えられる。そうした声を出すことができていない人々が、自らを肯定する論理の端緒を開拓できたことは社会的にも大きな意義があると考えている。