Proposal for support disabled people in disaster and a sustainable practical approach learning from the Kumamoto earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Koga Motoya  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30635628)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords防災 / 支援システム / 福祉避難所 / 要援護者 / 熊本地震 / 行政 / 防災活動・災害時避難行動支援システム / 熊本j地震 / 車いす使用者 / ヒアリング調査 / 交通弱者 / 身障者支援 / 支援手法の提案
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a support method for “people requiring assistance”, “welfare shelters”, and “governments” to cooperate in a disaster, and for a lot of people requiring assistance to have access to welfare shelters. In the first year, we clarified the problems about the correspondence of the welfare shelter and the situation of people requiring assistance after the Kumamoto earthquake. Then we proposed a support method of how to be prepared for disasters and how to support evacuation behavior during these disasters.
In the second year (final year), we have developed a tool entitled “a support system to be prepared for disasters and evacuation”. This system supports the four phases as follows 1)activities for disaster preparedness, 2)behavior during disasters, 3)recovery and reconstruction, 4)records and issues, all of these based on the themes of "use immediately, anyone can use, understand everything, use anywhere".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題のように実際に起きた熊本地震の経験から要援護者,福祉避難所等,行政(熊本市)の三者における問題点・課題を抽出した意義は大きい。そして福祉避難所等,行政と連携して開発した「防災活動・災害時避難行動支援システム」は,今後,さらなる検証と改良を進めることで,全国各地で起こりうる地震に対して,要援護者の福祉避難所への避難行動に対して実践的に貢献できることが期待できる。