| Project/Area Number |
18K18496
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
時本 真吾 目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00291849)
小泉 政利 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10275597)
遊佐 典昭 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
Jeong Hyeonjeong 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (60549054)
玉岡 賀津雄 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70227263)
那須川 訓也 東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80254811)
滝浦 真人 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90248998)
幕内 充 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (70334232)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 終助詞 / 対人関係 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 心の理論 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / プロソディ / 脳機能イメージング / 感情 / 文末モダリティ / 東アジア言語 / 実験言語学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of the present study was to reveal neural basis for developmental changes in emotion perception with speech in East-Asian languages. We conducted an experiment using functional magnetic resonance to examine how young native Japanese speakers understand Japanese sentence-final particles (SFPs) ‘-ne’ and ‘-yo’, which have been assumed to have functions of empathy and emphasis, respectively. Results indicated that their understanding of the SFPs was associated with the neural activity in the several cortical areas which are known to be responsible for theory of mind (i.e., the ability to infer other’s mental state), attention, and empathy. Further continuous investigations which shed light on the age-related changes will be informative for finding better ways of inter-generational communication in aging society in East Asia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文末の終助詞の対人関係調節機能は、東/東南アジア全域に見られる。文末で自分が発した内容を相手と確認しあおうという動機そのものは、ヨーロッパ言語にも付加疑問のような形で見られるという点で、普遍的な現象といえる。したがって文末詞の社会相互作用的役割について神経科学的な証拠を提出することは、コミュニケーションの問題を考える上でも重要な貢献となる。 さらに、各種の学会や一般向けのイベントを通して、言語コミュニケーションの神経科学的研究を紹介し地域との関係を構築し、代表者の所属である東北大学で言語コミュニケーションの発達神経科学研究を実施するための拠点を形成することができた。