Lexical memory and computation in word recognition: Contrastive analysis in East Asian languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Takane  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任教授 (10168354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広瀬 友紀  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50322095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクセント / トーン / 連声現象 / 日本語 / 中国語 / 台湾語 / ピッチアクセント / 声調変化 / 事象関連電位 / 中国語普通話 / 声調 / 北京語 / 語彙記憶と演算処理 / レキシコン / 語の処理 / 東アジア言語 / 語彙情報 / 規則処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project conducted naturalness judgment and event-related potential measurement experiments using various cases of regular tone/accent sandhi phenomena in East Asian languages. By leveraging the differences between various phonological rules obtained from these examples, the experiments demonstrated that humans show different types of responses to violations derived from lexical memory and violations derived from phonological morphological rules. This enabled us to approach the universal mechanisms in the human mind that utilize various computational processes and lexical information in lexical processing.
We annually co-hosted the international collaborative seminar NTU-UT Linguistics Festa, organized primarily by young researchers including students, with a view to expanding future international collaborative research with National Taiwan University. Through this, we cultivated a cooperative framework with National Taiwan University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトは「言語処理における演算規則と語彙記憶はどのような範囲で捉えることができるか」という問題設定のもと、理論言語学と認知科学にまたがる領域横断的な広い問いを切り拓く役割を果そうとするものである。取り上げた一連の現象をとおして、演算規則違反の類型を整理・取捨選択したうえで、相補的に新しい知見を提供しうる異なる言語現象のケースを大規模に比較するという試みは、単語処理における演算規則を扱ったこれまでの研究成果とあわせて、人間の語・形態処理についてのより普遍的な理解に迫ることができると期待される。また、毎年の国際共同研究会の開催を通して、若手研究者育成の一端も担うことができた。