Cross-genre Study of Kunikida Doppo's Expressions of News Reporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA Shiho  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10535173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords出版史 / メディア史 / 報道 / 絵画 / 写真 / 近事画報 / 国木田独歩 / リアリズム / ジャーナリズム / デジタル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on novelist KUNIKIDA Doppo's career as a journalist and editor, this research project aimed to investigate what sorts of verbal and visual expressions he experimented in order to report the “reality” around the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries when modes of reporting greatly changed. By doing so, this research also attempted to shed light on the process of the formation of modern press representation and its significance in the history of modern Japanese journalism. The research results were presented at various conferences and workshops and will be made public in the form of book publications including four EAA Booklets (University of Tokyo Press), an HMC Booklet (University of Tokyo Press), and digital reproductions with commentaries as well as a list of articles and images of Kinji gaho; (Bunseishoin), a graphic magazine edited by KUNIKIDA Tetsuo (Doppo) as the editor-in-chief.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来作家としての活動が注目される一方で見過ごされがちだった国木田独歩のジャーナリストとしての側面に注目した点、また、報道表現の史的研究を試みた点で、意義のある取り組みであったと言える。特に、独歩が編集長として尽力した『近事画報』の基礎研究を行い、デジタル復刻版の刊行に結び付け、様々な分野における今後の研究の発展に繋げることができたのは、大きな成果であった。この基礎研究を通して、画報誌再考の必要性という、今後の研究につながる気付きも得た。また、報道の表現(「形式」)に注目することで、これまでは言説や表象(「内容」)に焦点が当てられがちだった報道研究にも、一石を投じることができた。