Unveiling "Hinglish" language in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Mamiya Kensaku  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (00403204)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒングリッシュ / 南アジアの英語 / 南アジア / ウルドゥー / インド英語 / Hinglish / 語彙 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate what 'Hinglish' is, an English variant that has recently attracted attention in Japan. Although English spoken in India and South Asia is often used synonymously with 'Hinglish', India is home to a diverse ethnic population living in different languages. It would be unreasonable to treat the English used by such people, or their own languages in combination with English, as 'Hinglish' all together. Therefore, the present study defines 'Hinglish' as the English variant used by native Hindi speakers (including those who use Hindi as their first language) and conducts basic research to observe its characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究期間の大半が新型コロナウイルス蔓延の時期と重なっており、現地調査の計画を再考せざるを得なくなり、申請者が有していた語彙の分析が研究の中心となった。しかし、その成果は『ウルドゥー語-日本語語彙集』(東京外国語大学拠点南アジア研究センター、2022年3月)として、語彙集に含める形で出版することができたほか、研究期間中に実施した東京外国語大学でのTUFSCinemaと称する世界各地の映画上映企画における南アジア映画特集の中でも字幕制作等に反映させることができた。これらの成果は社会への還元としては一定の価値があるものと判断できる。