| Project/Area Number |
18K18500
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Hirosi 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70227750)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | クリック / 音韻獲得 / 音韻論 / コイサン / 脱クリック化 / Kalahari Basin / click / acquisition / クリック子音 / 言語獲得 / 未入力 / 子供の音韻論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to elucidate the process of phonological acquisition in G|ui, a language rich in click consonants. Primary data on the acquisition of click consonants by young children were collected through fieldwork in the Republic of Botswana. The COVID-19 pandemic caused delays in some research activities; however, data analysis was able to proceed with the cooperation of native speakers residing in Tokyo. The transition of COVID-19 to a Category 5 infectious disease allowed for the resumption of fieldwork in the final year, enabling further data collection. Throughout the entire research period, new insights into the patterns of click consonant acquisition were obtained, along with explorations into applications for literacy education. The results of this research contribute to the development of phonological acquisition theory and hold promise for further advancements in future studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、クリック子音を多く含むグイ語の音韻獲得過程を詳細に解明し、音韻獲得理論の発展に寄与する点にある。クリック子音は非常に稀少であり、その獲得過程の研究は、普遍的な音韻理論に重要な示唆を与える。また、幼児のクリック子音獲得データは、音素体系の多様性とその獲得メカニズムの理解を進め、音韻獲得の困難さと容易さに関する新たな知見を提供する。「多数のクリック子音をもつコイサン諸語の音素体系を子供はどのように獲得するか?」という問題は未探求であり、本研究は世界初の組織的調査を実施し、その結果を考察した点に意義がある。