A study of the function of literature in the formation of the Austrian "cultural state" after the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Keiichi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (70734911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日名 淳裕  成城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40757283)
杉山 有紀子  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 講師 (70795450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオーストリア文学 / 記憶研究 / ジェンダー / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the role of literature in the revival of Austria as a "cultural nation" from 1945 to the 1960s, with five sub-themes: A. "The Remaining 'Austrian' Ideology", B. "The Remaining Cultural Situation of the 'Dark Ages'", C. "The Struggle for Culture during the Cold War", D. "The Conflict between the New and the Old Generations", E. "The Rise of Women Writers". The main comparison is between Vienna, the capital city, and Salzburg, a regional city with its own unique cultural situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は文学を主たる対象としつつも,狭い意味での文学研究の手法にはとらわれず,文化政策研究,メディア論,記憶論,ジェンダー論等の多角的・総合的な視点からアプローチを行なった。またオーストリアが敗戦後の状況からいかにして文化的復興を成し遂げたのかというテーマは, 同じく敗戦国であった日本の状況とも比較可能であり,本研究の成果は研究者間のみならず 広く日本社会一般にアピールされるべき応用可能性を有する。