Basic research on searching for consealed question and describing the meaning of noun phrases in early Middle Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA YOSHIYUKI  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (90206897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 耕生  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30259452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文法史 / 中古語 / 疑問文 / 名詞句 / 潜伏疑問文 / 連体ナリ / 動詞「知る」 / 古代語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to develop a method for searching for consealed questions in early Middle Japanese. As a preparatory step, it is also important to introduce the results of research on the semantics and pragmatics of modern languages into the description of noun phrases. In this study, we applied the theoretical study of modern noun phrases promoted by Mr. Yuji Nishiyama to language in early Middle Japanese, and succeeded in extracting consealed questions that had not been extensively investigated so far.
The search process in this research, examples of consealed questions actually extracted (with modern Japanese translation), and a brief analysis at the present time will be presented orally at the research of Japanese Vocabulary and a research result report will be published. It has already been sent to researchers in specialized fields and related fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、第一に中古語の疑問文研究、名詞句研究を進展させるものであるが、調査・分析データを活用することにより、現代語や他言語の研究にも寄与する。潜伏疑問文は、平叙文と疑問文の中間に位置するものであり、文法研究のポイントとなる。また、名詞句の記述は語彙研究につながる。本研究の学術的意義は大きいといえる。
本研究の成果は、今後古語辞典の編集に影響を与えることになり、古典語理解、古典語教育を進展させるであろう。それによって、国内外の人々の古典文学、日本文化への理解が深まっていく。社会的意義においても大なるものがある。