Project/Area Number |
18K18503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ナショナリズム / 郷土 / 日本風景論 / 山岳小説論 / 山岳風景画 / 吉田博 / 虞美人草 / ジェンダー / 夏目漱石 / 崇高(sublime) / 島崎藤村 / 『日本風景論』 / 日本山岳会 / 山岳風景 / Sublime(崇高) / 志賀重昂 / 独歩・花袋・藤村 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the formation of nationalism in a country, ”my homeland”―a collective consciousness of loving for one’s birthed soil ―serves as an indispensable element for all its nationals. This study analyzes the context and structure of ”sensible nationalism”― a romanticized awareness of “homeland” that both contradicts and complements the term “nation” as an institution. It focuses on examining Sangaku shosetsu-ron by Shimazaki Toson, an indigenous artist movement that originated in the 1894 essay Nihon fukei-ron (An Essay on the Japanese Landscape) by Shiga Shigetaka, who used the term “sublime landscape” to conceptualize Japanese people’s homeland. It also explores the genres of mountain scenery paintings by different domestic watercolorists and discusses the critics of male-centrism― an implied nationalistic rhetoric of “sublime”- in Gubijinnso by Natsume Soseki.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本近代におけるナショナリズムの生成について、「国家」研究の側面に関しては、これまで主に社会科学が大きな研究成果を挙げてきたが、国家を形成する「国民」の創出に関する人文科学の側からのアプローチはまだ緒に就いたばかりである。ナショナリズムの高揚に向けて、感受性はいかに陶冶されたか。国民が誇りを覚え、帰属を実感するような郷土意識の生成について、小説はもちろん、紀行文学や風景画が広くその裾野を開拓している構造について剔抉、解明する意義は大きい。一方で、ナショナリズムおよびナショナリズムが内包せざるをえない男性中心主義が、同じ文芸ジャンルの中から自己批判的に自覚されていく様相もまた注目に値する。