Four Seasons and Alien world- Studies-on Muromachi Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
ITO Nobuhiro  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90345843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords四方四季 / 食物・食物 / 擬人化 / 環境文学 / 食物・食物の表象 / 異界表現 / 博物学 / 宇宙観 / 室町の思想 / 異界観 / 六道思想 / 地獄絵 / 草木国土悉皆成仏 / 絵巻 / 異界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"four seasons" and the difference world study-Muromachi literature, the study which catches formation of Muromachi literature with Japanese culture in the cultural sphere in East Asia was carried out with the theme of center NI. The purpose is because I thought origination of Japanese culture was isolated, and you couldn't do, and all the time, I was having an influence mutually with national culture in a neighborhood. So I paid attention in Bunka of plant and food, carried out that the symbol also shows in the difference world expression through daytime comparison and considered the feature of the Japanese culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室町文芸を考察することで、『酔いの文化史―儀礼から病まで』、『六条葵上物語』からみる室町後期の擬人化された物語」、「米と酒や食物―韓国と日本の比較を通して」などの執筆や室町時代の飢饉とその対策」(フランス)「植物の擬人化・中国と日本の比較を通して」(國學院大學)、「日本文学と古本研究」(ブラジル)、「古記録に描かれた絵画から室町時代を読み解く」(愛知県額田郡幸田町 )など講演も多く行った。