Creating a universally designed instruction manual and its practical use: A challenge for coexistence with technical intern trainees in the workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Etsuko  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00240276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大場 美和子  昭和女子大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50454872)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords技能実習生 / やさしい日本語 / 接触場面 / 会話 / ユニバーサル・デザイン / 職場談話 / コミュニケーション / 発話行為 / 外国人技能実習生 / 職場共生 / 接触場面会話 / ビジネス日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore some issues of the miscommunication in the workplace where foreign technical trainees are employed in a Japanese workplace (a factory), and to revise the instruction manual compatible with universal design (hereinafter referred to as UD), and to support their communication between Japanese employers and foreign trainees in the intercultural contact situation. This instruction manual, which is also incorporated with easy Japanese and visual information, has been devised in various ways, and is especially used for teaching new trainees in the workplace. Based on the feedback from Japanese employers through the survey, we conducted another participant observations to evaluate how effectively their communication has been improved in the workplace. Furthermore, we created a leaflet of glossary as a drill for everyday practice in the morning assembly, which will be helpful for their mutual understanding between the two parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、外国人技能実習生と雇用者である日本人スタッフとの間のコミュニケーション課題について、具体的な作業場面に即した言語活動の調査を行い、作業マニュアルを作成、導入し、フィードバックを改善に活かす方向性をもつ実践的研究である。その成果を異文化接触場面で起こる問題の共有や新たな知識の定着への支援に結びつけた点は学術的意義が大きい。さらに、作業マニュアルの活用は、実習生の理解向上だけでなく、日本人スタッフの労力の軽減にも効果があり、双方向の日本語コミュニケーションを促進するための新たな職場環境作りに繋がっている。こうした取り組みは、持続的で他分野への波及効果や応用性も高く、社会的意義がある。