The influence of American English and language change from the founder principle perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Hirano Keiko  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60341286)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアングロフォンコミュニティ / 言語変化 / 創始者原理 / アメリカ英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated linguistic changes and new English dialect formation in a community of native English speakers in Japan. It also verified that the English variety of the United States, which has strong political and economic influences in Japan, did not necessarily have a strong influence at the linguistic level. This study compared the linguistic features of two sets of linguistic corpora of spontaneous conversations collected at different times and examined the direction of linguistic change. The findings indicated that the founder principle, which is a general principle of the process of new dialect formation in dialectal contact situations, could not be applied to linguistic change in the Anglophone community in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本には世界中の様々な英語圏から英語母語話者が研究や教育、勉強の目的で来日し、現在約15万人以上の英語母語話者が滞在中である。その中で最も多いのがアメリカ人滞在者であるが、本調査では政治経済や教育面で大きな影響力を持つアメリカが言語面における影響力は必ずしも強くないことを立証した。本研究は日本の英語母語話者による英語方言接触状況下においては、アメリカ英語が他の英語バラエティに対して優位にあるわけではないことを示し、英語が公用語として用いられる英語圏ではなく外国語として使用される「拡大サークル」地域に属する日本における英語バラエティの優劣関係や今後の言語変化の方向性を示唆した。