Project/Area Number |
18K18513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Hotta Syugo 明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (70330008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮脇 正晴 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (70368017)
井上 由里子 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60232568)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 商標 / 枯渇 / 法と言語 / 法言語学 / 商標言語学 / 言語学 / コーパス / 検索システム / 地名 / 大量データ解析 / 社会言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we pointed out the discrepancy between the argument from a legal standpoint and the actual recognition of trademarks, and proposed an analytical theory that incorporates linguistic theories. The results of this research have already been reported in a symposium called Korea-Japan Joint Seminar on Language and Law held in Korea. The research team also developed a search system based on all trademark registration data provided by the Japan Patent Office up to 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果となるデータベースの構築は、まだ完全な完成には至っていないが、モニターコーパスとして、今後も継続的に情報の補完を行ってい区予定であり、このデータベースを利用していくことで、今後も本研究で焦点を当てていた現象の解明に役立つことが予測される。それが、学術的・社会的意義を持つと考えられる。