Why every human language have a grammar?: A study on neural oscillation in predictive language processing using MEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiromu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50274030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 敦  関西福祉科学大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (20588462)
幕内 充  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (70334232)
大関 洋平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 講師 (10821994)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords言語学 / 脳・神経 / 認知科学 / 実験系心理学 / 実験計心理学 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why every human language has an elaborated system of grammar that is distinct from one language to the other? This is a difficult question that no one can give a conclusive account. This study tried to give neuroscientific answer to this question by examining the nature of "prediction" in human language processing. In concrete, we conducted a series of MEG experiments measuring neuromagnatic activities during the processing of classifier-noun combination in Japanese that yields strong forward preeiction; "Ip-pon-no eda (one bunch of a tree)" or "ichi-mai-no kami (one sheet of paper)", for instances. We obtained a preliminary result that the middle temporal gyrus is involved in predictive language processing and reported the result in international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では言語処理における予測に伴う神経活動について,暫定的な結果ではあるものの,側頭葉中側頭回が関わることを明らかにした。自然言語における文法処理の脳機能は,前頭葉下前頭回(いわゆるブロカ野)との関わりが強いことがわかっている。よってこの結果は,予測処理の脳機能と文法処理の脳機能が類似しつつ異なる領域の神経活動に反映されることを示すという意義があった。また,人間のコミュニケーションにおける言語の重要性を踏まえると,認知症に伴うコミュニケーション障害のメカニズム解明など社会的必要性の高い研究課題の探求に脳磁計を活用する可能性を示すという意義もあった。