Development of a sign language dictionary using a sign language recognition system and a proposal for an encyclopedia in sign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tsutomu  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (80225044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 和幸  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 外来研究員 (70132123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords手話認識 / 手話辞書 / ディープラーニング / 深層学習 / 手話学習 / 手話文章 / 手話 / 認識 / 辞書 / オンライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an online sign language dictionary system with a sign language recognition function. The system is designed to be used through a web browser. When a user performs a sign language gesture using a webcam, the system recognizes it and displays a list of candidate words. When the user clicks on a word, a sample video is played back for confirmation. Currently, the system can recognize 175 words. Furthermore, we are currently developing a sign language learning system by incorporating the sign language word recognition engine developed in this research. These systems will be released to the public in FY2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手話を学習するためには,手話サークルに通うなど,対面で習う必要がある.テレビなどでも学習できるが,自身の手話が相手に伝わるかどうかはわからない.英語学習であれば,音声認識を使ったシステムもあるが,手話にはそれがなかった.本研究は,手話学習者に大いに役立てると考えている.さらに,本研究で開発した手話認識用学習ネットワークは,単語だけでなく,手話文,指文字にも利用できる.今後,手話認識システムの開発にも応用できる.