Project/Area Number |
18K18519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
ASAHARA MASAYUKI 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, 教授 (80379528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 祥 目白大学, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (40623004)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 比喩表現 / 直喩 / 隠喩 / 指標比喩 / 結合比喩 / MIP / 比喩 / コーパス / 語義 / アノテーション / 日本語 / 意味 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed simile and metaphor expression databases based on the Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese. We will release the simile expression database based on the Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese and 'A stylistic study of the figurative' by Akira Nakamura in 2022. The oral presentation of the metaphor expression database will be made at an international conference RaAM15 (15th Researching and Applying Metaphor Conference: September 2022, online). We will also write an article on the metaphor expression database, and release it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語において、電子化された大規模な比喩データベースは限定的であった。今回、文学作品を主とした中村明著『比喩表現の理論と分類』の電子化データに加えて、新たに『現代日本語書き言葉均衡コーパス』の書籍・雑誌・新聞データを対象に指標比喩・結合比喩の情報を大規模に付与した。これにより定量的に比喩表現の使用実態が評価できるようになった。 さらに同データには一般の方が比喩と捉えるかどうかについての知覚実験結果を付与した。定量的に比喩表現の受容過程を評価できるようになった。