Basic research for identifying "unidentifiable bone fragments" excavated from Japanese archaeological sites by collagen peptide fingerprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Eda  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (60452546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 木綿子  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (00450635)
藤田 祐樹  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (50804126)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコラーゲンタンパク / 種同定 / 質量分析 / 遺跡出土動物骨 / 動物考古学 / コラーゲン / 遺跡資料 / 化石 / 骨標本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish identification criteria for Japanese archaeological bone fragments that were unidentifiable from the morphological characters, using collagen peptide fingerprinting. During the research period, bone specimens of 68 species of mammals and 30 species of birds (180 species in total including the previous research), mainly from modern Japan, were analyzed. Based on the data, identification criteria for specific family, genus, species or specific taxa were created. Collagen peptide fingerprinting was also performed on archaeological bone fragments, confirming that the data accumulated so far are useful for their identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺跡から出土する骨には断片化していて形態から同定できないものが多数含まれる。本研究の成果を生かしてこれらの骨を同定すれば、遺跡を形成した人々に利用された動物が明らかにできる。また資料のわずかな破壊で分類群を特定できることから、骨や角を加工して作成された骨角器の素材同定にも利用できると考えられる。さらに形態から同定できない骨の同定は考古学や文化財科学のほか、生物学や古生物学、法医学分野でも求められることがあると予想される。本研究の成果が広く公表されることで、日本におけるこれらの学問分野への波及的な効果も考えられる。