Building a system for registering, storing, and reusing paleontological digital specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yasuhiro  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30447354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊庭 靖弘  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80610451)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタル標本 / 古生物学 / 化石 / キュレーティング / データ活用 / 古生物 / データ保管 / 博物館 / 三次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct a research infrastructure system that can register, store, and reuse digital data of fossil specimens in museums. We have obtained and collected various types of three-dimensional morphological data, mainly from molluscan fossils and modern mollusks. In order to efficiently manage the obtained primary data, we built a NAS server management system connected to the laboratory via a 10GB LAN. In the future, we will improve the system while improving security and searchability. Furthermore, we created a prototype website to publish the three-dimensional morphological data. Although it only has simple functions at this stage, we will continue to build a highly convenient 3D viewer and a public web system that solves security, searchability, accessibility, copyright, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
取得した三次元データを効率的に管理するNASサーバ管理システムを構築し、研究室内のデータ利活用体制を強化した。今後、システムを改良して、データの安全性、アクセス性等の向上を進め、これらの一次取得データのダウンロード機能を実装させて公開することで、古生物学等の研究の進展に貢献できることが期待される。また、研究者や一般市民が三次元データを閲覧・利用できるウェブサイトを試作・開発した。さらに、博物館展示などへのデータの活用も見据え、タッチパネルで操作する情報キオスク端末でも利用可能なシステムを開発した。これらの成果は、古生物学研究の発展だけでなく、教育や普及活動にも広く活用されることが期待される。