Establishment of an open-type model based on inputs at the time of data generation considering the loss of historical materials and realization of the academic resource infrastructure by the model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takata Yoshihiro  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (30251911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古畑 徹  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (80199439)
山地 一禎  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (50373379)
林 正治  国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (90552084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域資料 / 発生源入力 / 早期公開 / 逐次公開 / データリポジトリ / タグ管理システム / データ管理システム / 資料喪失 / 歴史的資料 / リポジトリ / 非文献資料 / 資料情報の格付け / DOI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed for creating a repository of materials under investigation and opening to the public at an early stage in the process of researching non-Bibliographic materials. To achieve this purpose, we proposed a "opening to the public by one after another" type operation model as a method for registering non-Bibliographic materials at an early stage in the research process. And we demonstrated the model using unorganized non-Bibliographic materials, we realized a roadmap for the early release of the data through opening to the public of the data one after another.
Initially, the proposed model was limited in the scope to inputs at the point of data generation during the survey process. However, with the progress of this research, we considered possible to apply any situation not limited to inputs at the point of data generation. The verification in multiple fields for the actual operation of the model will be taken over by subsequent Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域文化の継承の決め手:本研究で提案した「逐次公開」型運用モデルは,調査が進んだ時点までの状況を登録/公開が可能なところから,完全ではないにしろ,その時点の状況を永続的に保存できる.そして,その状況を見える化(明示的に存在肯定)し,社会に伝えることができる.例えば,ある蔵を調査した場合,「目録」までできていなくとも,「蔵」,「箱」,「束」の単位の公開「概要調査の結果」も逐次公開の対象である.リソースが不足している同様な地域において,資料の存在肯定を行うことができ,地域文化の継承等の重要な一手段となるであろう.