Development of the next-generation fungal pollution control system for cultural properties based on the smell substance on-site multi-point measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takae  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80201606)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微生物由来揮発性有機化合物 / 真菌 / イオン移動度スペクトロメトリー / MVOC / カビ代謝物質 / 多変量解析 / PLS回帰 / GCMS / 文化財保存 / カビ臭計測 / ニオイ計測 / 多点計測 / オンサイト分析 / IMS / イオン移動度 / カビ種判定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial contamination often makes serious damage to cultural properties. It is imperative to develop the instrument which can detect the activation of fungi at an invisible stage before damage occurs. Software, named MVOC Finder, which was created by our group (JP2012-238876 DYNACOM Co., Ltd.; Nara Women's University), was used for fungal species identification based on multivariate statistical analysis of IMS and GC-MS spectral data of MVOC. The function of the software is to detect and identify fungal species using atmospheric samples in order to quicken the detection process. The structure of the data analysis includes partial least squares regression (PLS) analysis, evaluation of collision cross sections and validation of the analysis. The function of the software is to detect and identify fungal species using atmospheric samples, and to quicken the detection process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化財環境において、カビは胞子形成を介して空中に拡散し文化財表面に付着して増殖する。従来法はカビの発生を確認してからの対処法でありカビ増殖抑制の制御は難しい。本研究では、見えないところでカビが発生してもニオイであれば早期発見が可能であるとの考えから、ニオイの定点観測によりカビ生育の初期段階で揮発性有機化合物(VOC)をモニタリングし、文化財カビ汚染を早期に制御する方法を開発した。小型可搬型IMSと2012年に我々が開発したカビ種同定ソフトウェア"MVOCFinder"を用いて文化財環境のVOCを解析することによりカビ種およびその生育段階を迅速に特定できた。さらにカビの二次代謝経路も報告した。