Managing the historic resources in the public interest under the global and information-oriented context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Atsushi  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (40194336)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歴史資料保存・管理 / 図書館情報学 / アーカイブズ学 / 博物館学 / 公共歴史学 / 公共考古学 / 情報管理専門職養成 / オープンデータ / 博物館展示 / 資料・情報管理 / アーカイブズ / 図書館 / 専門職養成 / 博物館 / オープンアクセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to redefine public information management in the Digital Era, specifically examines the mission of information management institutions and their professional training, that shall appropriately respond to trends concerning the Open Data. We will take into considerations the discussions undertook in the fields of the Library Information Science, the Archival Science, or the Museology, but also of the Public History, Public Archaeology, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際化、情報化が進行する世界、社会において、歴史資料を文化遺産として利活用しようという動きが進んでいる。その具体的なあり方は、「公共空間」での市民的合意形成における専門知と市民知の関係の問題として捉え直す必要がある。特定の歴史資料、文化遺産を管理、保存、そして利活用していく「主体」や「責任」がどのようなものであるべきか、刷新されつつあるグローバルな情報環境にどのように適応するのか等の問題について、いま根本的な再検討が必要となっている。