Research on the Construction, Transformation and Social Impact of Nuclear Image based on the mutual relationship between Japan and the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO AKIHIRO  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70644996)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords各エネルギー / 原爆 / 原発 / 核兵器 / 大衆文化 / 冷戦 / 核イメージ / 核エネルギー / 日米比較 / 表象 / 言説 / ポピュラー文化 / アポカリプス / 被爆者 / 核のイメージ / 文学者 / 大衆科学雑誌 / 核実験 / イメージとその社会的影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research focuses on discourse and representation on nuclear energy in postwar Japan. In the first half of the 1940s, expectations for nuclear energy were established to some extent. When American newspapers and magazines were introduced during the occupation, expectations were even higher. On the other hand, fundamental questions about the peaceful use of nuclear energy began to emerge in Japan in the 1970s. This also came from America in the same period. It also found that the nuclear representation of popular culture was also strongly influenced by American popular culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「被爆国」「平和国家」というアイデンティティを掲げた戦後日本では、核の軍事利用を否定し平和利用を称揚するという「独自」の認識が広く共有された。では、この認識がどの程度まで「独自」といえるのか、そこにいかなる問題があったのか、検証の余地があった。そこで、本研究では、まずアメリカにおける核をめぐる議論や表象を調査し、次にそれを戦後日本の議論や表象と突き合わせることで、「独自の認識」の内実を検証し、明らかにした。