| Project/Area Number |
18K18532
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University (2019-2022) Waseda University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Katsuhiro 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (60587781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
諏訪 元 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任教授 (50206596)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 考古学 / 人類学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated Acheulean handaxes recovered from Konso, Ethiopia, spanning from ~1.75 Ma to 0.85 Ma in order to elucidate technological development from Homo erectus to Homo heidelbergensis. The morphometric analysis of 3D data of handaxes indicated that the symmetricity of handaxes in outline, profile, and cross-section increased through time. Moreover, the straighter and sharper edges emerged at later Acheulean sites of Konso, in particular in ~0.85 Ma assemblages. A systematic technological and functional analyses of a 1.4 Ma bone handaxe from Konso indicated that edge damage, polish, and striae patterns are consistent with use in longitudinal motions, such as in butchering. This shows that refinement of flaking technology in the early Acheulean involved both stone and bone and provides additional evidence of the technological and behavioral sophistication of African H. erectus at that time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コンソ遺跡群から出土したハンドアックスの三次元データの解析の結果、アシューリアンのハンドアックスの三次元での対称性や刃部の直線度や鋭利度が、時間の経過と共に増していき、特に85万年前の段階でその傾向が顕著となることが定量的なデータに基づいて確認できた点は重要である。また、骨製ハンドアックスの分析から、約140万年前のホモ・エレクトスの段階で、石だけでなく骨でも精巧な作りの道具を製作する卓越した技術を獲得していたことを示すことができた点は、人類の進化史研究において重要な意味を持つ。