Species identification of burnt bones excavated from Fukui Cave in the Incipient Jomon period using micro-CT at SPring-8
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sawada Junmei  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10374943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSPring-8 / マイクロCT / 福井洞窟 / 微小焼骨片 / 骨組織形態学的種同定 / 非破壊分析 / 更新世末期 / 縄文時代草創期 / CT / 旧石器時代終末期 / 福井洞穴 / Spring-8 / 種同定 / 高分解能マイクロCT / 骨微細構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fukui Cave, Nagasaki Prefecture, unearthed small fragments of burned bones from the late Pleistocene period. Using the high-resolution micro-CT at SPring-8, we attempted to identify animal species by nondestructive histomorphometric analysis of the bone fragments. As a result, it was found that: 1) the bone fragments excavated from Fukui Cave were most likely medium-sized land mammals such as wild boar or sika deer, and 2) large mammals such as Naumann's elephant and Yabe's giant deer and humans were not included in the excavated bones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国指定史跡である福井洞窟から出土した更新世末期の焼骨小片について、これらがイノシシやニホンジカなどの中型陸生哺乳類である可能性が高いことを明らかにし、当時の人々の狩猟活動を探る上で重要な知見を提供した。本研究は、大型放射光施設「SPring-8」の高精細マイクロCTを利用することで、貴重な骨資料を破壊せずに組織形態学的種同定を実施できることを示し、文化財資料の保護と活用に有益な新たな方法を提示した。