A general procedure for detecting geographical patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sadahiro Yukio  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (10240722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地理パターン / 統計的手法 / 統計学 / 点分布 / 点パターン / 空間統計 / 定量的自動抽出手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detection of spatial patterns is an important method in quantitative geography. There have been developed numerous methods for detecting spatial patterns efficiently and objectively. There exist, however, a wide variety of spatial patterns, not all of which can be captured by existing methods. To resolve the problem, this study proposed a new general procedure for detecting spatial patterns. The procedure is based on a statistical framework, which enables us to treat a wide variety of spatial patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した地理パターンの抽出方法は,極めて広範な地理解析に適用可能であり.既存手法の改良や新たな手法の開発などに大きく寄与することが出来る.また,地理解析は地理現象を対象とする様々な研究分野(例えば疫学や林学など)の研究者が行うことから,研究領域という意味においても広範な貢献が期待できると考えている.