Re-documentation of 8mm moving images collected by the Northwest Thailand Historical and Cultural Research Group and research on methods of utilizing moving image materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HUZIOKA Hirosi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助教 (80723014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデジタルフィールドワーク / 西北タイ / デジタルアーカイビング / 8ミリフィルム / 映像分析 / ゾミア / 白鳥芳朗 / 人文情報学 / 再資料化 / 8mmフィルム / deep indexing / 調査記録映像 / 動的映像分析 / 西北タイ歴史文化 / 動的映像 / 映像フィールドワーク / スキーマレスデータベース / API / デジタルアーカイブシステム / 動的映像資料分析 / 8mmフィルム映像 / Node.js + mongodb / デジタルアーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moving images recorded in academic surveys are rarely utilized after the survey. This study, therefore, took up the moving images recorded in 139 8mm films by the Northwest Thailand Historical and Cultural Survey, the first full-scale survey conducted in Japan half a century ago, and explored new ways of utilizing these moving images through their re-documentation. One of the characteristics of the moving images recorded in the survey is "redundancy," which was positively evaluated in this study and treated as a first-class material that "preserves the time line". We then developed a tool for analyzing moving images and attempted to reproduce the research process of the survey team. This attempt prompted the reorganization of thousands of photographs that had been stored in the museum in an unorganized state, and showed that moving images have the potential for a new type of material indexing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術調査で記録される動的映像(以下、映像)は、調査後に活用される機会がほとんどない。多くの研究室・博物館などにも同類の映像が眠っていると思われる。本研究はショット単位分析という手法で映像の資料化を試みたが、その過程で、(1)文献や写真といった他種資料が映像を中心に集積されはじめ、 (2)異分野の研究者たちとの協働分析が半自然的に発生した。その過程は時に (3)デジタルフィールドワークの萌芽と評されることもあった。この意味で本研究は学術記録映像の再資料化に新たな視座を提供したと言える。