Positionality Changes in the Sino-Russian borderlands: Searching for a Local model of Resource Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Horie Norio  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (50302245)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボーダースタディーズ / ポジショナリティ / 資源辺境地域 / 中露関係 / 国境地域 / ロシア / 中露国境地域 / ローカル・モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined how the positionality of the contested area has been transformed at the intersection of national, local, and foreign actors, who represented government, local residents, migrant workers, domestic and foreign investors. This research focus on the resource contested borderlands in the Russian Far East and demonstrated the widespread alarmist discourse, such as illegal land grabbing by China and the influx of mass Chinese migrant workers, has no evidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日中および日露関係が膠着もしくは悪化するなか,中露戦略的パートナーシップの発展やロシアの東方政策の行方に関心が集まっている。欧米の研究においては,ロシアと中国との関係は脆弱であり,ロシアは中国の経済的圧力や移民圧力に脅威を頂いているとの認識が定着していた。そうした認識に呼応して中国資本による土地収奪や中国人移民問題を論じる研究は,いまだに散見されるものの,実証的に分析された研究は皆無といってよい。本研究は,現地のポジショナリティの変化に関与する諸アクターを丹念に観察することで,脅威とされる土地収奪や中国人労働者の大量流入に根拠がないことを明らかにしている。