Empirical study on transmission, inheritance, transformation and diffusion of knowledge by phylogenetic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ren'ya  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (20293938)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化進化 / 知識の伝達 / 系統解析 / 継承と変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the patterns of transmission, inheritance, transformation, and diffusion of knowledge and technology, which are the source of people's livelihood, for people living in small-scale subsistence societies in Southwestern Ethiopia and Central Laos who make a living by shifting cultivation, gathering, and hunting. The materials used include knowledge about wild plants and foods collected daily in the environment around them. As a result of this study, we were able to clarify new aspects of the process of acquiring knowledge and skills from childhood to adulthood, and the results were published in the form of papers and conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、系統解析と検定の手法を文化(知識・技術の拡散)研究に応用しようとするものである。文化要素の多くは物質が媒介しない情報伝達であるため、確実な経路の推定が困難であるが、本研究では、文化情報の伝達経路・条件を「垂直」「近接性」「環境」の3つとして想定し、それぞれの寄与度の比較をすることにより、具体的な経路の絞り込みが可能となり、さらにこの手法を広範な文化情報の伝達・変容・拡散研究への応用を試みた。本研究の成果は、地理学をはじめ、経済学、人類学、考古学、歴史学など様々な分野に方法論的革新を起こすことができる可能性がある。