Virtual hunting: a tourist attraction for PA with rainforests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Numata Shinya  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (20391138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 哲朗  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (50626190)
高木 悦郎  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (60718675)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱帯雨林 / 哺乳類 / カメラトラップ / ビデオ映像 / マレーシア / 保護地域 / 映像 / ビデオ / 観光 / 野生生物 / 国立公園 / 自然ツーリズム / 保全 / 生態教育 / 保護地域管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wildlife tourism has a significant potential to cover the management cost of PAs. Southeast Asia has rich biodiversity including charismatic mammal species, however it has made a limited contribution to PAs’ management and conservation compared with ones in Africa. We have conducted a trial run of wildlife tourism and conservation program in a national park with rainforests using camera trapping. During the project, the wildlife video data obtained by tourists and park managers were archived, analyzed and used for ecologically sustainable park management. An application was also developed to assist making dataset for practitioners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保護地域は生物多様性保全における主要な取り組みである。しかし、多くの保護地域管理者や行政がデータを収集するためには人的・財源的な成約が厳しい。そこで、保護地域においても観光のような外部の力を活用し、保全と持続可能な利用を実現することが期待されており、そのためには保全と持続可能な利用を実現するための生物多様性に関する科学的基盤を整備することが不可欠である。本研究を通じて進めたVHP開発から、保全や観光管理の科学的検討に必要となる野生生物や観光客に関する多くのデータを取得し、保護地域管理において必要となる実務的な知見が得られた。