Interdisciplinary research on abolition of FGM: from "zero-tolerance" to "adaptive governnance"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Yukio  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (60174223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 真紀子  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40248183)
宮地 歌織  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 客員研究員 (40547999)
中村 香子  東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60467420)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFGC / 女性器切除 / 女子割礼 / アフリカ / ゼロトレランス / FGM / 順応的ガバナンス / 女性性器切除 / Female Circumcision / adaptive governance / Africa
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this project, the researchers carried out field research and reported nad published their results in academic conferences and magazines. They held meetings with domestic and foreign researchers on FGM, exchanged information, and formed a network of researchers of FGM studies. On the basis of this network, two books on FGM studies, one in Japanese, and the other in English, were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FGMについてのまとまった研究は日本では出版されたことがなかった。本研究プロジェクトでは、FGMの実態とその廃絶についての試みを多面的に論じた論文集を日本語で出版した。さらにアフリカ、東南アジア、オーストラリアの研究者と共同で国際的な研究会を開き、それをもとに英文の論文集を出版した。アフリカだけでなく、アジアのFGMも含めた論文集の刊行は、英文でも本書が初めてである。また公開講演会を開催し、一般にもFGMやその廃絶をめぐる問題について、広く知らしめた。