The posibilties of rimote education in highlands and nomadic areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Inamura Tetsuya  放送大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (00203208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 明宣  放送大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (90195024)
奈良 由美子  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80294180)
石井 祥子  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 研究員 (30398359)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遊牧社会 / モンゴル / 山岳地域 / ブータン / 遠隔教育 / 映像コンテンツ / 市場経済化 / レジリエンス / モンゴル国立大学 / ブータン王立大学 / 遊牧 / コンテンツ制作 / スタジオ整備 / ホブド / 防災 / GNH / 山岳高所 / 遊牧地域 / 移動生活 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mongolia transitioned from a socialist to a democratic and market economy in 1990. The consumer economy and rapid population concentration in the capital city led to environmental degradation, increased disaster risks, and regional disparities in education. This project involved research and practice of distance education, which contributed to curbing unipolar concentration and allowing people to receive higher education while maintaining a nomadic lifestyle. The project promoted the development and functional enhancement of studios at the National University of Mongolia as well as a joint program to improve the production technology of video content.
In Bhutan, the national government has been promoting informatization. However, the distance education system at universities continues to be underdeveloped. In this project, video content on topics like GNH was created in collaboration with the Royal University of Bhutan, and a system was set up to enable students to view the content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、遊牧地域・山岳地域等で、伝統的な生活様式を維持しながら、地方住民が高等教育を受けられる仕組み、中央と地方の教育・情報格差の軽減やレジリエンス強化に資する遠隔教育システムを確立するための実践的な研究である。モンゴル、ブータンの国立大学との連携により、遠隔教育システムとコンテンツ制作等の構築・改善を実現すると共に、ニーズ、課題とその解決策等を明らかにすることができた。それによって、途上国における遠隔教育モデルに関する今後の研究展開が可能となった。こうした研究実践は、COVID-19感染症流行が発生した今日、その学術的・社会的意義がますます大きくなっている。