Reconstruction of history of natural disaster on the basis of interdisciplinary research of coastal geology, paleoseismology, and fluvial geomorphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Niwa Yuichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20705371)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords沖積層 / 放射性炭素年代 / 地殻変動 / 河川地形 / 河川堆積物 / 地形分類 / 海面高度 / 氾濫原 / 14C年代 / デルタ堆積物 / 沖積平野 / 地形 / 表層地質 / 古地震 / 河川 / 地形・地質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For construction of method for reconstruction of natural phenomena related to disaster, integrated surveys of coastal geology, paleoseismology, and fluvial geomorphology were conducted on alluvial plains such as Hachinohe coastal plain. Integration of coastal geology and fluvial geomorphology made it possible to classify landform of the Hachinohe plain in detail, on the basis of clear standard of decipherment and information of depositional process. Addition of perspective of paleoseismology also enabled estimation of vertical deformation in the plain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「沖積平野における地殻変動傾向の推定」は、厚い堆積物の被覆によって、変位基準面の認定が困難な場所において、過去の大地震に関連した地殻変動の解読手法の有用性を例証したという意味を持つ。こうした手法を確立させることで、より多くの場所で地震に関連した自然現象の解読が期待できる。また、「明確な判読基準かつ、堆積過程の情報に基づいた沖積平野の地形分類」は、人口集中地域における水害や地震災害リスクの空間予測力の向上をもたらし、災害時の人々の適切な避難行動に結びつくという点で学術的のみならず社会的に意義深い。