| Project/Area Number |
18K18547
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊池 義浩 兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 講師 (50571808)
黒崎 浩行 國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 教授 (70296789)
伊東 未来 関西学院大学, 先端社会研究所, 研究員 (70728170)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 被災後社会 / 東日本大震災 / 災害と宗教 / 災害と地域社会 / 福島原発事故 / 災害人類学 / 原発事故 / 復興 / 避難民 / 被傷性 / 避難行動 / 地域社会 / ライフストーリー / 災害研究 / 被災後社会の研究 / 文化人類学 / 祭礼 / 学校 / 国内避難民 / 避難者 / 被災地支援 / ボランティア / 行政と住民の関係 / 宗教者 / 復興計画 / ボランティア活動 / 宗教者の活動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Under the name of "Post-Disaster Society", we studied how Japanese and Japanese society have responded to the East Japan Earthquake from the perspectives of cultural anthropology, sociology, religious studies, and architecture We realized especially the intensive field surveys in Iwate, Miyagi, and Fukushima prefectures to understand the changes in the local community after the earthquake, the changes in the religious practices, how the Fukushima nuclear accident evacuees lived, and how the supporters and student supporters acted. Regarding the findings obtained from these surveys, we made several presentations at academic conferences and published some articles in the academic journals. We also published two books in order to widely disseminate the results of our researches to society.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究により得られた主要な成果は2つある。1つは、大きな災害が発生した後に宗教が果たす役割である。とりわけ神社は各地域の人びとが集まる拠点であり、多くの場合高台に位置することから津波の被害をまぬかれ、被災後に避難所として機能した。さらに、神社の祭りは人びとを結集させ、復興に向けての協力を可能にした。ここで得た知見は、今後の災害後の復旧を考える上で有用である。 もう1つは、福島原発事故後に他県に移動した避難者の抱える困難を、経済的、社会的、身体的および心理的視点から明らかにしたことである。この点に関してはこれまで十分な調査研究がおこなわれておらず、今後の支援や政策の立案に寄与するはずである。