Legal personality of autonomous AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2021-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
YANAGA MASAO  明治大学, 会計専門職研究科, 専任教授 (60191144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 雅人  明治大学, グローバル・ビジネス研究科, 専任教授 (10619688)
木村 真生子  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (40580494)
小野上 真也  清和大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70468859)
岡本 裕樹  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (90372523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAI / 権利能力 / 不法行為能力 / 犯罪能力 / 納税主体性 / 動物 / 会社 / 法主体性 / 電子知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the possibility of recognizing the legal capacity to hold rights, mental capacity, capacity to act, ability to take responsibility (or capacity to be punished), and ability to be taxed (hereinafter collectively referred to as legal subjectivity) of autonomous artificial intelligence (AI). Keeping in mind that legal subjectivity of corporations is recognized (capacity of rights and acts, torts of corporations themselves, grounds for corporate taxation, and punishments on corporations), we examined whether any may appear if legal subjectivity is not recognized for autonomous artificial intelligence, whether such problems could be resolved by other legal structures, and, conversely, what problems would arise if legal subjectivity is recognized for autonomous artificial intelligence. On the other hand, we analyzed what kind of problems would arise if the legal subjectivity is recognized, and obtained suggestions for interpretation and legislation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自律的な人工知能(AI)に権利能力、意思能力、行為能力、不法行為能力、犯罪能力(または受刑能力)、納税主体性が認められるかどうかは、人工知能をめぐる法的問題の総論・基礎的部分であり、各論的な法的問題を考察する前提ともなる問題であることから、これらのこれらの問題について分析を加えることによって、自律的な人工知能をめぐる各論的な問題についての解釈論及び立法論に貢献する知見を得られるものと考えられる。