The Statehood of Modern Japan in the Context of East Asia; For Theoretical Reorganization of Public Law in Contemporary World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Obata Kaoru  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40194617)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公法学 / 国際法学 / statehood / 近現代日本 / 空間的・人的境界 / 占領管理 / 管理法令 / 東アジア秩序 / 国際法と国内法の関係 / 日本政治外交史 / 占領管理体制 / 日本の入国管理法 / 国際公法 / 憲法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the ‘statehood’ means in what situation a state is placed in the concrete context. On the relationship between Japanese statehood and international and national public law theory, our main findings are as follows: In relation with Asian nations, as an esoteric notion, an organic community was imaged where each nation had its place according to its actual power, although the exoteric school taught the modern international law where jurisdictions of states and international community are linearly divided. After the liquidation of an esoteric theory of the Greater East Asian Coprosperity Sphere, some accepted positive aspects in the order merging the ‘international’ and ‘national’ created by the Allied occupation. In the context where anti-occupation feelings were widely spreading, however, the dominant theory of public law agreed to the bureaucrats’ disposal of SCAP’s legal norms, which scrapped the merged order in, but only, a formal sense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際・国内秩序を截然と区別し、国家の(人的・空間的・事項的)境界を線として画定しようとする観念は、現代世界の実相と異なるが、現代日本の国際・国内公法学を支配しているといってもよい。そして、そのことが世界共通の公共的問題に立ち向かう力を公法学から奪っている。こうした観念がどのように歴史的に生み出されてきたのかを、とりわけ近現代日本のstatehoodとの関連において明らかにする本研究は、国際法と国家法間も諸国家法間も「棲み分け」られていない現状のなかで、グローバルに、またトランスナショナルに生じている公共問題に立ち向かうポテンシャルを取り戻すために不可欠の基盤を提供することができる。