Innovations in the analysis of bureaucrats' behaviour through the application of time-use surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Eiichi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50370078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 亘  大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40299061)
曽我 謙悟  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60261947)
清水 唯一朗  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (70361673)
村上 裕一  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (50647039)
河合 晃一  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (50746550)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords官僚制 / タイムユーズサーベイ / ワークライフバランス / 生活時間調査 / 行政学 / ダイアリー式 / PSM / 残業 / ダイアリー式サーベイ / ウェブサーベイ / PSM(パブリックサービスモチベーション) / 長時間残業 / 労働時間 / 政治 / 圧力団体 / 長時間労働 / ダイアリー式質問紙調査
Outline of Research at the Start
官僚の長時間労働が問題となり、早期退職、心身の不調、ワークライフバランスへの支障といった課題が注目されるようになっている。官僚という職業を持続可能とするために、これらの課題の改善は喫緊の課題である。ところが、官僚の仕事の実態は一部のアンケート調査で指摘されているものの、時間に着目した学術的な調査がこれまで行われてこなかった。そこで、本研究では調査対象者の時間毎(1時間もしくは30分)の行動を一定期間(例:2週間)調査する、いわゆるダイアリー式調査を行う。この調査を通じて、官僚の行動の実態を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) A Time Use Survey questionnaire was developed for bureaucrats working in central government ministries. Initially, with the aim of surveying the overall work-life balance, a questionnaire was developed that could measure life time in addition to work time, and the first survey was conducted. After further review, it was decided that from the second survey onwards only work time would be measured, and the work categories were also broadly grouped. This was done to reduce the burden on respondents. The survey questionnaire consists of a time-use survey, a questionnaire on work-life balance and a face sheet. (2) The time-use survey was conducted three times via a web-based survey. The timing of the survey also ensured diversity and was conducted twice during the parliamentary session and twice during the closed session (one of which was at the beginning of the year, when the respondents were considered to be most relaxed).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
官僚に関する実証的研究の蓄積に寄与した(学術的意義)。具体的には、長時間労働が指摘される官僚の労働の実態を時間帯別・業務別に測定する方法を開発し、実査を行った。また、官僚研究に生活時間調査のメソドロジを導入するという学際的・領域横断的研究を行った点で、挑戦的研究のカテゴリにふさわしい成果を得た。他方、官僚の労働に関する実証的データを収集したことで、今後の詳細な分析が残されてはいるものの、官僚の長時間労働の削減方策案出のためのエビデンスが得られた(社会的意義)。