A study of administrative organization through an experimental approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Yutaka  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90254375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 想  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10736226)
河合 晃一  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (50746550)
関 智弘  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 講師 (60796192)
荒井 紀一郎  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80548157)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords行政組織改革 / 実験室実験 / 行政学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explain the consequences of the organizational reform in public sector using an experimental approach. The case of reform of administrative organizations targeted in this study is the flat organizational structure, an effort to simplify the organizational hierarchy that has been introduced by local governments since the 2000s to eliminate unnecessary middle managers and speed up organizational decision making, but there is controversy over the effectiveness of this approach. Laboratory experiments conducted with university students and civil servants revealed that there was no difference in organizational performance in the flat type compared to the traditional hierarchical type, but that this was due to supervisors taking on more of the burden, and that there was a relationship between the personalities of the members and performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の行政学は、行政組織の構造的特徴の記述とその構造変化の要因特定を行ってきた。しかし、事例研究や計量分析を研究手法として採用していたため行政組織改革の帰結に関する分析に限界があった。本研究は、行政学ではほとんど試みられたことのない実験室実験を採用することで、厳密な因果関係分析を行った。加えて、本研究で開発した実験用ソフトウェアは、階層を伴う集団に対する実験を行う上で画期的で、行政学を超えて今後の組織研究に貢献するものである。