The Alliance Dilemma in the American and Japanese Public Minds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Iida Takeshi  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50468873)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日米同盟 / 同盟のジレンマ / サーベイ実験 / 世論 / 安心供与 / インターネット調査 / 巻き込まれる恐怖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at examining public support for a military alliance. The findings from a series of online survey experiments conducted in February 2019, March 2020, and February/March 2021 include the following. The fear of entrapment decreases the level of support for the US-Japan alliance among the Japanese public, but the fear of abandonment has no significant impact. The US presidents’ attitudes toward the US-Japan alliance have neither a significant positive nor negative impact on the level of trust in the US military intervention to help Japan among the Japanese public. The US president’s negative posture toward the US-Japan alliance decreases the level of support for the US military intervention to help Japan among the American public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
見捨てられの恐怖と巻き込まれの恐怖によって同盟への態度が変化するという同盟のジレンマの理論は、これまで主として安全保障政策における政治エリートの意思決定を分析する際には応用されてきた一方で、一般の人々の同盟に対する態度を説明する際にはほとんど用いられてこなかった。本研究はこうした同盟のジレンマの理論を有権者レベルの分析に当てはめ、実際にこうした恐怖により日米の有権者の同盟への態度が規定されていることを明らかにした。また、これらの恐怖はアメリカ大統領の態度が日本の有権者の脅威認識に与える影響を規定していることを明らかにした。