Project/Area Number |
18K18560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI KOHEI 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター中東研究グループ, 研究員 (70727130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡野 英之 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 授業担当講師 (10755466)
廣瀬 陽子 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (30348841)
青山 弘之 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60450516)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | クルド人 / 非承認国家 / トルコ / シリア / イラク / イラン / PKK / 北イラク地域政府 / クルド / 非政府主体 / 安全保障 / 平和構築 / 主権 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on activities of Kurdish ethnic organizations in Iraq, Syria, Turkey, and Iran through perspectives of concept of political science and international relations. One of the features of this research is an empirical analysis of each Kurdish organization. Another feature is using concept such as unrecognized state or transitional justice for analyzing conflict resolution or policies of organizations. Final result of our research was published as "Kurdish question: possibility and limit of activities of non-state actor" in February 2022.This book is one of pioneer works about Kurdish ethnic organizations in Iraq, Syria, Turkey, and Iran in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
クルド問題は日本の中東研究の中でも手薄な分野であり、そこに厚みを持たせるために2022年2月に研究成果として『クルド問題』を刊行することができた。本書は、政治学および国際関係論の視点からイラク、シリア、トルコ、イランのクルド民族主義組織について分析した。クルド問題に関しては2019年に山口昭彦編『クルド人を知るための55章』が刊行され、日本においてもクルド人への関心が高まっていた。本書は一般書とは異なる研究書として刊行できた。一般書で触れられなかった詳細な描写や分析が本書の特徴となっている。