An investigation on the laboratory management from the viewpoint of the management theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2020-2022)
Hokkaido University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tagnicuhi Eugene  中京大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60313970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 智  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (00232679)
小田 寛貴  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (30293690)
平本 健太  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (00238388)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラボラトリーマネジメント / 大学院理系研究室 / PI / リーダーシップ / 組織文化 / 理系大学院研究室 / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to empirically elucidate the management of graduate science laboratories(laboratory management) based on qualitative and quantitative surveys. Specifically, we examined students' motivation and satisfaction with their research by focusing on "laboratory culture" and "PI leadership," and attempted to provide guidelines for implementing effective laboratory management. The results of the quantitative analysis suggested that the laboratory culture may have an influence on the motivation and satisfaction of undergraduate students, while the PI leadership may have an influence on the motivation and satisfaction of master's students, in addition to the laboratory culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義としては,第1に,ラボラトリーマネジメントという概念の普及に貢献したことである.具体的には,組織的怠業,SL理論,アンダーマイニング効果という3つの経営理論に関して,大学院理系研究室の具体的な事例を作成し,理系のスタッフへの経営学に関する啓蒙活動を積極的に行った.第2に,経営学的観点から,効果的なラボラトリーマネジメントに関する知見を導出したことである.具体的には,定量的分析に基づき,研究に対するモチベーションと満足に関する学部学生と修士課程の学生との違いを明らかにした.これら知見は,効果的なラボラトリーマネジメントの実践にとって有効であると考えられる.