Business Model generation based on Enterprise Ontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iijima Junichi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (80151223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsビジネスモデル / ビジネスモデルキャンバス / DEMO / 構成モデル / 機能モデル / function / construction / Business Model Canvas / DEMO Construction Model / ビジネスモデル生成 / Function / Construction / Decision Tree / DEMO構成モデル / ビジネスモデルパターン / 部分モデル / 新規ビジネスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have proposed the following methodology for generating a new business model: A business model is firstly represented by a business model canvas (BMC), which is a functional representation of a business model, and it is converted into a DEMO composition model. Then, a new business model is synthesized in the DEMO world, and the BMC of the BMC is created again.
By applying the proposed methodology to the Indonesian telecommunications industry, we have succeeded in creating a meaningful business model that has not been known from some existing business models, and local practitioners in the industry evaluated our proposed methodology positively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BMCを用いた新規ビジネスモデルの生成についての議論は、すでに存在するが、そこでは、「部分モデル」の合成という考え方ではなく、BMCで描かれたモデル全体の変換という観点から議論が行われており、操作性はない。一方、本研究では、それをDEMO構成モデルとして表現することにより、より操作性のある議論を展開することが可能となっている。すなわち、将来的には、新規ビジネスモデルを自動生成することも可能であると考えられる。