Construction of <A Theory of Capability Justice> based on Trans-disciplinary Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2021-2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Reiko  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70272771)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケイパビリティ(潜在能力) / 正義理論 / ジョン・ロールズ / アマルティア・セン / トランス・ディシプリン / 尊厳 / 自由 / 正義 / トランスディシプリン / ケイパビリティ / 潜在能力 / リベラルな社会科学 / 社会科学の方法 / 公共的互恵性 / 公共性 / 異分野越境 / 社会科学の哲学 / ケイパビリティー(潜在能力) / 正義論 / 普遍的かつ個別的リスト / 個人間比較可能性 / 機能ベクトルの測定 / 機会集合の推定 / 異分野越境的 / ロールズ正義理論 / 異分野越境型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a synthesis of this research, we edited Dignity, Freedom and Justice, Springer (to be published in July 2024). This book restructures A Theory of Justice while responding to the questions that the dignity concept poses for liberalism. Within the existing hierarchical orders, the intrinsic value of the individual is also inescapably subject to comparisons of values. Can we really recognize and respect the “dignity” of every individual, independent of a unified hierarchical logic? After establishing respect for dignity as an obligation independent of consequence, this study sought a logic that establishes the security of “capability to dignity” as an individual right. Specifically, we attempted to construct a logic and ethics of public reciprocity based on Rawls' philosophy of contingencies and Sen's capability approach and to restructure a theory of justice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1971年ロールズ『正義理論』の刊行から50年経った。この間の日本の学際的なロールズ研究の蓄積をもとに、その理論的・実践的な展開を図り、世界に発信することの意義は大きい。本研究はトランスディシプリナル(福祉・医療政策学系、市民工学系、脳情報科学系、経済学系など)な視点を結び合わせることにより、ケイパビリティ(潜在能力)アプローチに基づく正義理論を構成する途を探った。ケイパビリティアプローチは、個人の自由と尊厳を尊重しながら、個人の基本的潜在能力を保障する正義理論の探究に向かう。本研究は個人尊重主義的なこのアプローチが、グループ概念を媒介として公共的相互性の論理と倫理の要となる点を明らかにした。