| Project/Area Number |
18K18570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2020-2023) Shinshu University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimura Naoko 立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 教授 (30218200)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹村 和久 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
増原 宏明 信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (10419153)
西條 辰義 高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 特任教授 (20205628)
井上 信宏 信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (40303440)
上原 三知 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (40412093)
林 靖人 信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 教授 (60534815)
山沖 義和 信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (60564713)
武者 忠彦 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (70432177)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | フューチャー・デザイン / 市民討議 / 経済学実験 / 時間選好 / リスク選好 / 社会実装 / 心拍数測定 / 経済実験 / 社会実践 / 地域政策 / 社会調査 / 実験経済学 / 実験 / 仮想将来世代 / 社会志向性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Future Design (FD) is to solve the conflict between present and future generations through letting people think and behave as if they belong to the future generation. We aimed to develop various methods to apply FD to the public deliberation for the local policy makings, and scientifically measure the effect of FD. Our FD implementation started with Matsumoto city in Nagano, and expanded to Sakuho, Ueda, and other several municipalities in Nagano. It extended to Nagano Social Welfare Council beyond municipalities. Through these efforts, we developed various deliberation methods to make FD effective, which generated the clear difference in the deliberation outcome between w/o FD by text analyses. We also conducted preference elicitation experiments on our deliberation participants, which proved that the deliberation w/o FD drove people to pursue near-sighted self-interests while FD encouraged them to obtain long-term perspective as well as risk tolerance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,2016年から岩手県矢巾町で始まったFD社会実装を長野県で引継ぎ,人々のFDへの関心と理解を広めてきた。本研究で開発したFD市民討議手法は仮想将来世代としての自分をイメージしやすくすると同時に討議参加者自身による思考の言語化を強く促すもので,FDを先鋭化するだけでなく,討議結果から政策形成の間にありがちな恣意的作文の余地を制約し,民意の反映を確保し通常の討議一般の質を高める点で非常に意義深い。実験手法による討議参加者の選好分析は,これまでなされたことがなく独自性新規性に富み,FDの科学的効果測定だけでなくFDなしの討議が持つ深刻な負の側面を初めて客観的に明らかにした。