A Study on the Integration Possibility of Individuals and Organizations Concerning "NAGARA Workers".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
SAWAKI Shoko  滋賀大学, 経済学系, 教授 (40301824)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords意識のバリアフリー化 / アンコンシャス・バイアス / キャリア危機 / 柔軟な働き方 / ピア・サポート / 隠れ介護者・隠れ傷病者 / リワーク・プログラム / 内的なつらさ / 私事と就労の両立支援 / ダイバーシティ・エクイティ・インクルージョン / 情報保護と安全配慮 / ACP(人生会議) / ハイブリッド・ワーク / ピア・サポート・サークル / 仕事と治療の両立支援 / コロナ禍による受診控え / リワークプログラム / 離職行動 / エンゲージメント / 心理的安全性 / 「ながらワーカー」 / 多様な働き方 / 両立支援 / カミングアウト / がんサバイバー / covid-19 / プラットフォーム労働 / 「ながらワーカー」の制約 / 健康経営 / ながらワーカー / がん治療と仕事の両立支援 / 働き方改革 / 治療のクール / 職業アイデンティティ / 働き方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research study, "NAGARA worker(while working)" is defined as a working patient with cancer as the main disease, and it is understood from both the individual who works while undergoing treatment and the human resource management of the organization that employs the employee.
This research aims to clarify how support for balancing treatment and work is being carried out. In addition, by expanding the scope of "while", we aim to explore the process of how the personal affairs faced by working individuals, such as work and childcare, work and nursing care, affect the individual's view of work and the organization. I have conducted a total of 17 interviews with 3 disabled people who work while receiving treatment. In addition, we collected information through literature and e-mail surveys on the actual use of human resources for disabled and sick people in companies' rework programs and diversity management and the actual situation of work-life balance support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、個人の私事に生起する「ながらワーカー」を「社会化された私事」として企業組織が認識し、戦略的な人材マネジメントの実践に結び付けられた時、統合社会モデルが実現すると考えている。その前提には、治療や介護をしながらの職務遂行は組織において不利であるという無意識のアンコンシャス・バイアスを払拭させる「意識のバリアフリー化」が欠かせない。本研究では、当事者の経験を丹念に聞き取り、また企業の人事部に所属する社員の意見を調査することにより、個人と組織の統合可能性について試論し、がんサバイバーを通じて誰にでも働きやすい社会を実現させるための実相を明らかにした点で意義がある。