Challenging research on evidence-based policy formation opened up by the integration of field and laboratory experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ida Takanori  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60278794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 健太  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30633474)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエビデンスに基づく政策形成(EBPM) / フィールド実験 / ラボ実験 / 無作為比較対照法(RCT) / エビデンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, "Challenging Research on Evidence-Based Policy Making by Integrating Field and Lab Experiments," aims to break new ground in comprehensive experimental economics through the organic and integrated integration of two economic experiments - field experiments and lab experiments - using the randomized controlled trial as the research method, against the background of the social demand for evidence-based policy making. The objective of this project is to open up a new frontier of comprehensive experimental economics through the organic and integrated fusion of two economic experiments - field experiment and laboratory experiment - using the randomized controlled trial as the research method. In this research, we will conduct an intervention experiment on the selection of variable electricity rates by time of day based on smart meter data of electricity, and study the behavioral change of electricity saving after the total deregulation of electricity retailing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、スマートメーターのような情報通信技術を駆使して、経済行動をフィールドとラボ実験の双方で一つの枠組みの中で検証する総合実験経済学という新しい地平を切り拓くことを構想しました。本研究のフィールド・サイトとして、横浜市青葉区を定め、節電の行動変容をテーマにして、フィールド実験とラボ実験の専門家が協力しながら、融合研究を行います。これにより、日本のエネルギー政策のEBPMの新境地を切り拓き、先端の学術的研究と実際の政策立案を両立させ、新たな社会価値創造のけん引を目指します。