Mental Stress and Preferences: Economic Experiments with Biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA SHINSUKE  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (70184421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 憲司郎  神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70423209)
犬飼 佳吾  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80706945)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストレス / バイオマーカー / 時間選好 / リスク選好 / 時間割引率 / 疲労 / 割引率 / ストレス耐性 / セルフコントロール / 唾液 / 現在バイアス / 時間割引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has made the following academic contributions. First, by conducting incentivized laboratory experiments (150 participants), a newly developed stress task on PC tends to increase the secretion of cortisol and other stress hormones, whereas no associations were found with risk and time preferences imputed by the choice-task data. Second, theoretical contributions are published as Ikeda (2019), Ohtake, Inukai, an Senda (2019), and Ikeda and Ojima (2021). Third, Ikeda, Yamamura, and Tsutsui (2020) conducted a panel analysis during the Covid-19 pandemic period to show how the stressful events affected the Japanese people’s risk attitudes from the viewpoint of the prospect theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の経済学では、人びとの選択の基礎にある、時間やリスクに対する選好が遺伝など外生的な要因で決まり変化しないことが前提になっている。これに対して本研究では、そうした選好がストレス要因に依存することを経済実験によって分析し、あわせて理論的な含意を明らかにした点で学術的な意義がある。この知見は、自然災害や負の経済ショックが直接的に被害をもたらすだけではなく、それによるストレスが現在指向性やリスク選好に影響することを通じて広範囲で持続的な影響を人々にもたらすことを意味している。こうした含意に基づいて、災害被害者や低所得階層への社会経済政策を設計するための根拠を提供した点に本研究の社会的意義がある。